Privacy Policy

1.0 Policy Statement

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way Peavey Industries LP conducts its business. This policy applies to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, protection, and accuracy of personal information collected and controlled by Peavey Industries L.P.

2.0 Purpose

This policy describes the commitment of Peavey Industries L.P. and the rights of our customers regarding personal information. It complies fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and is based on the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

3.0 Scope

All employees of Peavey Industries LP are required to understand and follow this policy with regards to

4.0 The Policy

What is Personal Information: Personal information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Data we collect with personal identifiers removed, so that it is impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom the information relates, is not considered Personal Information.

PRINCIPLE 1: Identifying Purposes
Peavey Industries LP shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

1.1   Peavey Industries LP provides customers with information that explains why the personal information is needed and how the personal information will be used or disclosed.
1.2   Peavey Industries LP obtains consent of customers before using personal information for a purpose that has not been specified, unless the new purpose is required by law.
1.3  Peavey Industries LP collects personal information for the following purposes:
•   to communicate information and offers to customers;
•   to understand and analyse customer sales, needs and preferences;
•   to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet customer’s needs;
•   to enable customers to participate in promotions and contests;
•   to enable customers to participate in customer research;
•   to process exchanges or product returns;
•   to respond to requests or complaints;
•   to bill customers, ship product;
•   to process credit applications;
•   protect you, and us, against error and fraud;
•   comply with legal requirements;

Customers can opt out of receiving direct marketing and promotional communications in electronic, printed or verbal format by writing to:

Chief Privacy Officer
Peavey Industries LP
7740 40th Avenue
Red Deer, AB
T4P 2H9

PRINCIPLE 2: Consent
Every reasonable effort is made by Peavey Industries LP to ensure that the customer and employees understand the purpose of personal information collection. A customer or employee’s consent is obtained as required for the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information.

2.1   Peavey Industries LP provides information about the purpose of the personal information through printed materials and our web site.
2.2   Peavey Industries LP obtains consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. This consent is usually obtained verbally in store, in writing, electronically, customer comment forms, survey forms and/or during telephone conversations with customers. It may also be obtained verbally from customers through our store staff (for example, in conjunction with participation in our marketing program).
2.3   Consent to provide personal information is not a condition for Peavey Industries LP. selling a product to customers, unless the information requested is required to fulfil an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. Implied consent may be used by us as a basis for extending new marketing offers or delivering merchandise or catalogues to you. We will not use your implied consent for the use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Information such as financial data.
2.4   Customer may withdraw their consent at any time per section 1.3 above at which time Peavey Industries LP. will make them aware of the implication of their withdrawal.

PRINCIPLE 3: Limiting Collection
Peavey Industries LP limits the amount and type of information it collects to what is necessary for the identified purposes.

3.1   Peavey Industries LP does not collect personal information indiscriminately. The amount and type of personal information collected are limited to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified.
3.2   Peavey Industries LP collects personal information from the customer:
•   through email orders or sales transactions with Peavey Industries LP;
•   through interaction with our customer service and sales associates;
•   through telephone, paper, surveys and contests;
•   through exchange and refunds of product transactions;
•   through mail or phone orders;
•   through rain checks;

PRINCIPLE 4: Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention
Peavey Industries LP does not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the customer or the use or disclosure is authorized by the Act or as required by law. Peavey Industries LP only keeps personal information for as long as is necessary to satisfy those purposes.

4.1   Peavey Industries LP. does not give, rent or sell customer lists to any organization or individual other than the business units of Peavey Industries LP., agents, and companies contracted to process and manage customer transactions, analyse data, handle direct mailing or arrange customer research.
4.2   As Peavey Industries LP. develops its business, it might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, personal information may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that Peavey Industries LP. assets are acquired, personal information may be one of the transferred assets.
4.3   Peavey Industries LP. retains personal information in accordance with guidelines and procedures established by Peavey Industries LP. The personal information is collected and retained for as long as is necessary to satisfy identified purposes.
4.4   Peavey Industries LP. has procedures to govern the destruction of personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes. Customer transaction records-including email orders, phone orders, and customer mailing lists that are inactive after two (2) years are deleted from Peavey Industries LP data base(s). “Inactive” means that no purchases or returns have been recorded during the previous twenty-four (24) consecutive months.

PRINCIPLE 5: Accuracy
Peavey Industries LP keeps personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the customer.

5.1   Peavey Industries LP updates personal information as it is made available by customers.
5.2   Customers are responsible for informing Peavey Industries LP about changes to their personal information, as appropriate.
5.3   Peavey Industries LP does not normally update personal information unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 6: Use of Safeguards
Peavey Industries LP protects personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held.

6.1   The methods of protection for personal information, depending on the type of personal information, include:
•   physical measures, for example: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and company alarm systems;
•   technical tools, for example: passwords and encryption software; personal identification numbers
•   organizational controls, for example: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis, staff training and security clearances.
6.2   When Peavey Industries LP uses a third party to process information on its behalf, legal agreements require the third party to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information. Further, these agreements ensure that the personal information is retained only as long as necessary to complete the assigned task and that the third-party organization only uses it for the specified purposes for which it is given.
6.3   Peavey Industries LP has appropriate training programs and provides employees with information about its policies and procedures for protecting customers’ personal information and the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.
6.4   Following its limited use, personal information is disposed of or destroyed with care following its limited use to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

PRINCIPLE 7: Openness

7.1   Peavey Industries LP is open about its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information.
7.2   Peavey Industries LP makes information about its privacy policies and procedures available to its customers through written materials (a copy of this policy is available upon request) and its Web Site

PRINCIPLE 8: Accountability
Peavey Industries LP is responsible for the personal information under its control, including personal information disclosed by Peavey Industries LP to a third party for data and list processing and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for compliance with the Privacy Policy.

8.1   The Executive Committee is accountable for Peavey Industries LP compliance with the Privacy Policy.
8.2   Peavey Industries LP has appointed an internal Chief Privacy Officer. This person oversees Peavey Industries LP compliance with the Privacy Policy.
8.3   Peavey Industries LP uses privacy protection agreements to provide a comparable level of protection for personal information while the information is being processed by an authorized third party.
8.4   The management of Peavey Industries LP has developed procedures to implement the Privacy Policy, such as procedures to protect personal information, to receive and respond to complaints and enquiries, to inform and train our employees on privacy policies and procedures, and to make available information about the Privacy Policy to customers.

PRINCIPLE 9: Individual Access
Peavey Industries LP gives customers access to their personal information and an account of its use and disclosure.

9.1   All Customer requests for access to Personal information held by Peavey Industries LP must be in writing and directed to: Chief Privacy Officer, Peavey Industries LP, 7740 40th Avenue, Red Deer, AB, T4P 2H9, or e-mailed to: Upon request, Peavey Industries LP informs the customer whether or not it holds personal information about that customer, and discloses details of that customer’s personal information, including, where available, the source, its use, and third parties to which it has been disclosed.
9.2   Peavey Industries LP may request sufficient information from the customer including adequate identification to verify the identity of the customer when requesting the existence, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by Peavey Industries LP. Peavey Industries LP will assist any customer who informs Peavey Industries LP that he or she needs assistance in preparing for access.
9.3   Peavey Industries LP responds to a request for information within thirty (30) business days of receipt of request.
9.4   Responding to a customer request for information will usually be done at no or minimal cost to the customer. However, a fee for reasonable costs incurred may be charged in responding to more complex requests, provided the customer is informed of the fee in advance. The personal information requested is provided to the customer in a form that is generally understandable.
9.5   Peavey Industries LP amends the personal information contained in Peavey Industries LP data bases or elsewhere, as required, when an individual demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the personal information. An amendment may involve the correction, deletion or addition of information.
9.6   A customer has the opportunity to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information and have it amended as appropriate. When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the customer, Peavey Industries LP will keep a written record of the challenge, and the existence of the challenge is transmitted to third parties who have received the challenged personal information.
9.7   When it is not possible to provide a list of third parties or agents to which Peavey Industries LP has disclosed personal information about a customer, Peavey Industries LP provides a list of the third parties or agents to which it may have disclosed such personal information about the customer.
9.8   If Peavey Industries LP is unable to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a customer, the reasons for denying access are provided to the customer.

PRINCIPLE 10: Challenging Compliance
Any challenge to Peavey Industries LP’s compliance with this policy may be addressed with the individual identified in paragraph 9.1. A customer is able to address a challenge concerning Peavey Industries LP compliance with the above principles with the individual identified in Section 1.2.

10.1   Peavey Industries LP will respond to inquiries about its policies and procedures related to the handling of personal information.
10.2   Peavey Industries LP investigates all complaints and responds within ninety (90) business days after receipt of written correspondence. If the complaint is found to be justified, Peavey Industries LP takes appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.


Peavey Industries LP has worked very hard to develop the website with the goal that your personal information is safe and secure.
Your Consent: By using Peavey Industries LP websites, you are consenting to the collection and use of personal information by us, for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Accordingly, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
Use of Our website: Peavey Industries LP website must be used solely for lawful purposes. You shall not upload, or otherwise disseminate through our website any materials that are defamatory, inflammatory, libellous, discriminatory, obscene, indecent, profane, threatening, pornographic or otherwise violate a law or infringe on individual rights or freedoms. You agree that all content, opinions, reviews, discussions and other information provided to us becomes our property. This information can be used by us edited, published, reproduced, modified, adapted, translated, distributed and sublicensed in any form, medium or technology. We reserve the right to terminate your privilege to use our website s at our sole discretion.
The Secure Order Process: Peavey Industries LP website uses SSL or “Secure Sockets Layer,” an industry standard security protocol. When you are asked for personal information, you will be connected to our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that “encrypts” our personal information, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher.
Email is NOT a secure means to send information as it is not encrypted. We strongly encourage you to use our secure system when providing personal information.
Credit Card: Is a person liable for charges they don’t make? On our websites you may use your major bank credit card (e.g. VISA, MasterCard, or Amex). Banks will typically cover all unauthorized charges made on their cards. It is always a good idea to check with the institution that issued your card to find our exactly what your liability is.
Cookies: Peavey Industries LP may use “cookies” to make our service more effective. A “cookie” is a small text placed on your hard drive by our server. It allows our server to recognize whether you have visited our site previously thereby saving you the need to provide information that we have already received from you. If you would prefer not receiving cookies, most Web browsers offer menu options allowing you to disable them.
Protecting Your Personal Information: To protect your personal information, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the compute that has contacted our websites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the personal information of the individuals visiting our website, only to facilitate the providing to you of goods and services or unless an attempt to compromise our website is detected.
Fraud Prevention: Peavey Industries LP reserves the right to cooperate with law enforcement and other officials in the investigation requiring personal or account information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities on our websites and this reporting may include disclosure of personal information related to those individuals conducting improper or unlawful activities.
Links with Other Websites: When you come to our website through a link, we may share your personal information with the website from which you came to facilitate the providing to you of goods and services. Peavey Industries LP websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the practices or the content of such websites and recommend that you check the security and privacy policy of any website before providing your personal information.
Changes in our Privacy Policy: If Peavey Industries LP decides to change our Privacy Policy for our websites, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.
Surveillance: In addition to collecting your personal information, all of Peavey Industries LP retail stores (Peavey Mart and Mainstreet Hardware) are equipped with surveillance cameras. These cameras are in place for your safety as a customer, as well as for our own protection against shoplifting. Each Peavey Mart and Mainstreet Hardware store has a camera and signs posted alerting you to that. The record of your image is routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is suspicion of a crime, in which case they are turned over to the appropriate authority.
Why did you receive an email from Peavey Industries LP? If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future, or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.
Sharing and Usage: Peavey Industries LP will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.
How can you stop receiving email from Peavey Industries LP? Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to for review.
CASL: Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) requires that we obtain your consent to continue sending you electronic communications. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Peavey Industries LP absolutely supports CASL and is fully CASL compliant.

If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your personal information, please write to us at or by postal mail to: Peavey Industries LP, 7740 – 40th Avenue, Red Deer, AB Canada T4P 2H9.
You can also call 1-888-202-4679
If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613)995-8210 or or by postal mail to:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1A 1H3

6.0 Legislation

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

7.0 Definitions

Collect – to gather, acquire, or obtain personal information from any source, including third parties.
Consent – voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can either be express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Implied consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the customer or employee.
Direct Marketing – direct communication targeted to customers, including mail, fax or electronic mail.
Personal information – information about an identifiable customer recorded in any form. Although the kind of personal information depends largely on the specific purpose, Peavey Industries LP may typically collect name, address, phone number, date of birth, e-mail address, credit card number, gender, language preference, merchandise category preferences, driver’s license number. Does not include name, title, business address and phone number.
Supplier – a company under contract to provide services, data collection, or processing services to Peavey Industries LP

8.0 References


9.0 Appendices